Upstream Arts Supporters

Our 2018 – 2019 Individual Donors

Every day, people with disabilities and the people that support them are pushing upstream against the current of life. This is where Upstream Arts gets its name and why we have chosen to focus our donor levels around the Mississippi River, an important landmark and a source of energy, vitality, and community that is treasured by Minnesotans. Starting with the headwaters at Lake Itasca, each river that flows into the Mississippi makes it a more powerful force. It’s the same at Upstream Arts. Each donation, starting with the foundation laid by our core group of donors at the Lake Itasca level, is essential to our sustainability, making it possible for us to continue our mission. Thank you for bringing this energy, vitality and community to Upstream Arts, and for helping us to move upstream.

Mississippi River $25,000 & Above
Anonymous
Bader Philanthropies
Minnesota State Arts Board

St. Croix River $10,000 to $24,999
Anonymous
Bush Foundation
California Institute of Contemporary Arts
F.R. Bigelow Foundation
MaryAnn Lippay and Stephen Kanee Family Fund
National Endowment for the Arts
The Mary L. Nohl Fund of the Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Reid and Ann Shaw
Saint Paul Foundation
VSA Minnesota
Wayzata Community Church
Wedge and Linden Hills Co-ops Change Matters Program

Cannon River $5,000 to $9,999
The Graham Smith Team, Keller Williams Realty
WCA Foundation

Crow River $1,000 to $4,999
Allan and Susan Carneol
Janice and Gerald Downing
Thomas and Marilyn Gales ***
Greater Milwaukee Association of Realtors Youth Foundation
Joe and Janet Green * ***
David and Jackie Guidry ***
Marcie Guidry ***
inFaith Community Foundation
John and Joan Kaminski
Thomas J. and Mary Gerry Lee
Shirley Lerner
Lifeworks Services **
Shelley and Michael Miner
Elisabeth Pletcher
Harold D. and Barbara K. Smith
The Caterpillar Foundation
Peter Vitale and Stephen Nelson

Sauk River $500 to $999
Stuart Ackerberg
Anonymous
David and Joy Baker
Jane and John Cacich
Jeff Cords and Amy Scheller
Ergodyne, a division of Tenacious Holdings **
Bridget Harrington and Graham Smith
Anton Jones and Kelly Fallows Jones *
Justin Lansing *
Medtronic Foundation Matching
Merrick, Inc. **
Marilyn and Kenneth Mounger *
MSS **
Eric Mueller
Park Avenue United Methodist Church
Pharos Employee Benefits **
Maggie Quinlan and Robert Frawley
James R. and Lucy M. Radatz
Amber Schwingle Zrust
Nancy Sonntag ***
Thrivent Financial Community – West End
United Health Group Matching
Michael and Martha Wilson
Yess Yoga **
Youth Frontiers, Inc **

Pine River $100 to $499
Karl Adalbert
Kim Adams and J. Scott Johnson *
Sharon Alton
Altria
Steve Anderson
Michael Anderson and Katie Peacock
Anonymous (14)
Nancy B
Kathryn Barr
Tom and Ann Barron through The TAB Gift Fund of InFaith Community Foundation
Marie France and William Beitz
John Belew
Andrew Boyer
Sandra Callahan
Ann Casey
Joe and Jane Cavanaugh ***
Chubb – Corporate Giving
Andrew D. Clark
Patricia E. Clarke
Kayla Collins
Richard Patrick Connelly
Rochelle and Regan Cox *
Beth Derenne
Cory Duray
Nils Dybvig and Michele Braley
Jackie and Lynne Finney
Jessica Finney
Eileen Fisher
Charlie Frawley
Chrissy and Peter Fuchs
Lee and Serge Garces ***
Rich and Phyllis Genest-Stein
Goldman Sachs & Co. Matching Gift Program
Ron Goldstein and Susan Freeberg
Robert Goodfellow
Kelsye Gould
Mary Green ***
Mary Beth and Steve Groff
Karen and Dan Grow
Julie and Matt Guidry *
Susan Haas and Michael Sommers
Dale and Rose Haning ***
Carmen and David M. Harris
Margo Harvey
Hendlin, Inc.
Ed and Alice Henson
Highland Friendship Club **
Ryan Hoag
Deb Holbrook
Heather Holcombe and Caleb Kennedy
David and Michelle Horan
Maxine and Kieran Hughes
Anne Hunter and Scott Taylor
Anthony Indelicato
Melinda Jacobs
Lori Jacobwith *
Amy and Andy Jendrzejewski
Rachel Jendrzejewski and Theo Goodell
Susan Kane
Sharon Kelsey
Amy and Daniel Kenzie
Jayme Keseley
Alyssa Klein
Michael and Michelle Klisanich
Carlos and Erika Lamboglia
Theresa Lynn Landry *
Katrina Lasota
Jack and Laura Lee ***
Steven and Liza Leigh Kiwus ***
Joshua Lemon and Lori Sandoval
Katherine Lipe and Gloria Zaiger
Mary Lyng and Rosemary McDonough
Brian and Chrissie Mahaffy
Omal Maitra
James and Kathy Malpede ***
Alicia Marchioni
Thomas L., Joann D., and Chris Mason
Ann L. Mavis *
Mary McEathron
Michael A. Miller
Karen Moe and Robert Sayers
Tabitha Montgomery *
Collette Morgan
Joan Morris
Tom and Darlene Neidlinger
David C. Norback
Luke Novak
Laura and Chris Pardo
Partnership Resources, Inc. **
Jillian Paul
Peace Coffee
Adam Perry
Gretchen Pick
Bob Pranis and Veronica Weadock
Linda Radius
Tip and Ann Ray
Noël Raymond and Amy Finch ***
Dan Reed
Alice and John Reimann
Michael Ritchie and Rebecca Loader
Paul Robb
Maureen Rosacker
Bill and Lillian Rovick
Deborah Schoenholz
Tim Sciple
Mary and Tom Seitz
Sara and Mike Shaw
Alan and Jan Sickbert
David and Terri Sieplinga
Douglas and Donna Sieplinga
Bree Sieplinga and David Luke *
Dawn Sieplinga and Don Penniman
Alison Sipkins ***
Edward Sootsman and Scott Appelwick
Gillian Spence *
Brenda and Michael Staloch
David and Cindy Kay Staloch
David Stankoski
Alan C. and Jean W. Thiel
Thrivent Financial Matching
Becky Timm *
Andrew Troth
Two Bettys Green Cleaning **
U.S. Bancorp Foundation Matching Gift Program
Pramila Vasudevan
Karine and Tom Vosberg
Susan Williams
Michael Witzany ***
Pete Wohlberg
Amanda Woll
Mary Ann and John Wolters
Patricia Woolsey and Luke Warren

Lake Itasca Up to $100
Laura Abril
Amazon Smile Foundation
Anonymous (7)
Carla Bates and Susan Pollock
Charlotte and David Bierer
Deborah Bowdry
Bryan Boyce
Shirley Brasseaux
Amy Brockman
Christine and Henry Brown
Erin Brueggemann
Julia Carlis
Jenna Childs and Dan Johnson
Steve A. Clobes
Kathleen Cobb
Zoe Cohen
Leah Cooper
Rosa Costain
Shauna Cropsey and Josh Dean
Barbara and Tim Croxen
Julia Davidson
Betsy Davies
Shirley and Patrick Devine
Laressa Dickey
David Dobish
Margaret Douglass
Gayle Duncan
Jenny Ehrnst
Barbara and Allen Erickson
Vicki and Steve Frawley
Michael Fries
Phyllis A. Genest
Chris and Wendy Gennaula
Vicki Gerrits
Sue Gibson and Neill Merck
Sarah Gruidl
Drucie Haddock
Elizabeth Hannan
Jennifer Hanson
Laura Harada
Gaynelle Hardwick
Timothy Harincar
Kelly Hedge
Cindy Hoag
David Holewinski
Roseanne Hope
Diane House
Lauren Hughes and Tamara Smith
Mary Irmiger
Benjamin Johnson
Byron Karns
Calvin and Anne Keasling
Pat, Robie, and Chester King
Desiree Klimesh
Carlie Knoll
Larissa Leshovsky
Joel Liestman
Norah Long * ***
Marilyn Maas
Theresa Madaus
Andrea and Scott Madson
Steven Manuel
Chris Martin
Brian and Libby Marx
Lindsay and Tim Mason
Stacey McCurnin
Maeve and Liz McDevitt
Brendan McGeever
Linda and Bill Murphy
Julianna Muthu
Anton Newman
Moe Norton-Westbrook
Elizabeth L. Ohrn
Rebecca Orman and Christian Fredrickson
Amy and John Ottaviani
Carolyn Payne
Maddie Phelps
Wendy Plager
Michelle Quick
Catherine Quinlan
Red’s Savoy Pizza – Uptown
Patty Richardson
Bryce and Emily Richter
Fiona Robinson and Sean Scanlon
Betsy Roder
Justine Roe
DebJo Sathrum
Courtney Schneider
Alina Schroeder and Chuck Day
Sue Scott and Ron Peluso
Barbara Shelton
Joanne Shoberg
Drew Sieplinga and Alec Shaw
Marc Skaug
James and Linda Stein
Josh and Heather Stein
Therese Sullivan
Kristin Swanson
Jolene Thibedeau Boyd, MS
Thrivent Financial Matching
Mary Townzen
Gaelynn Lea Tressler
Igor and Helga Vichnevsky
Shelley Warren
Nicole Weiler
Jess Wenstrom
Darii and Rick Wohlers
Lucia Yess and David Melling
Erin Zolotukhin-Ridgway

In-Kind
Daniel Adler
Blue Plate Restaurants
Boneshaker Books
Book Club
Borough
Can Can Wonderland
Chicago Ave Fire Arts Center
Children’s Theatre Company
Conquer Ninja Gyms
Corepower Yoga
Cowles Center for Dance & The Performing Arts
Dangerous Man Brewing Company
Du Nord Craft Spirits
East Side Eat + Drink
Experience the Twin Cities
Forage Modern Workshop
Gastrotruck Food Truck
Guthrie Theater
Heart Yoga
Hennepin Theatre Trust
HUGE Improv Theater
Jungle Theater
Krav Maga Minneapolis
Minnesota Landscape Arboretum
Minnesota Vikings Football, LLC
MN Timberwolves
MN Twins
Modo Yoga MPLS
New York Mills Regional Cultural Center
Park Square Theatre
Red Balloon Bookshop
Red Stag Supperclub
Catharine C. Reid
Science Museum of Minnesota
Surly Brewing Company
The Bakken Museum
The Brave New Workshop
The Works Museum
Theatre in the Round
Tiny Diner
Topgolf Minneapolis-Brooklyn Center
Twin Spirits Distillery
Urban Growler Brewing Co.
W. A. Frost and Company
Walker Art Center
Wet Paint Artists’ Materials and Framing
Wheel Fun Rentals
Wild Rumpus Books for Young Readers
Young Joni

Tributes
Bryan Boyce In honor of Jay Boyce.
Sandra Callahan In honor of Lindsay Fletcher.
Joe and Jane Cavanaugh In honor of Julie Guidry’s good work and leadership!
Gayle Duncan In honor of Caleb.
Jackie and Lynne Finney In honor of Jess Finney.
Ron Goldstein and Susan Freeberg In honor of Talia Goldstein.
Ron Goldstein and Susan Freeberg In honor of Daniel Goldstein.
Joe and Janet Green In honor of Caleb Guidry.
Gaynelle Hardwick In loving memory of my cousin Hubert Brasseaux.
Hendlin, Inc. On behalf of Mike Kust.
Heather Holcombe and Caleb Kennedy On behalf of Spencer Kennedy.
Carlie Knoll In honor of a man I recently met in Rochester, MN who was deaf and blind.
Andrea and Scott Madson In memory of Charles Staloch.
Elizabeth L. Ohrn In honor of Ann Mavis.
Alice and John Reimann In honor of Mark Silha and David Silha.
Bryce and Emily Richter In honor of Ryan, Dylan, Tracey, and all for coming to Fridley High School!!!
Michael Ritchie and Rebecca Loader In recognition of your amazing work and of Canae, Sarah Brown, and the rest of your staff.
Alina Schroeder and Chuck Day In memory of our son.
Sue Scott and Ron Peluso In memory of David Scott.
Douglas and Donna Sieplinga In memory of Dob and Gay Sieplinga.
Alan C. and Jean W. Theil In honor of Charlie Frawley.

This list reflects gifts made between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019. We make every effort to ensure accuracy. If you notice any omissions or errors, please contact us at (612) 331-4584.

This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through Minnesota State Arts Board Operating Support, as well as a 2018 ADA Access Improvement Grant from VSA Minnesota, with funds from the Metro Regional Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund as appropriated by the Minnesota State Legislature.

 

Key
* Monthly Sustainer
** The Art of We Sponsor
*** 2006-07 Founding Supporter

Our Current Corporate and Foundation Supporters

 

Anonymous

Image result for bigelow foundation logo    The F. R. Bigelow Foundation

 

Bush Foundation logo


The Bush Foundation

 

 

 

CICA_logo

California Institute of Contemporary Arts

 

 

 

logo-CS
Community Shares of Minnesota

 

Greater Milwaukee Foundation logo


The Greater Milwaukee Foundation

Edith C. and J. Oscar Greenwald Fund; Henriette S. Neverman Fund; The Children’s Fund

Harri Hoffmann Family Foundation Inc

Image result for headwaters foundation for justice logoHeadwaters Foundation for Justice

 

MSAB LogoClean Water Land & Legacy LogoMinnesota State Arts Board

This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a Minnesota State Arts Board Operating Support grant, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund.

 

nea-lockup-A

The National Endowment for the Arts

 

 

Irwin Andrew Porter Foundation logo
The Irwin Andrew Porter Foundation

 

 

The Saint Paul Foundation logo

 

The Saint Paul Foundation

Subaru of America Foundation, Inc.

 

Subaru of America Foundation, Inc.

 

 

Target logo- Red Bullseye                     Target Circle

 

 

vsa-logo
VSA Minnesota
Upstream Arts is a 2019 recipient of an ADA Access Improvement Grant from VSA Minnesota, with funds from the Metro Regional Arts Council. This activity is funded, in part, by the Arts and Cultural Heritage fund as appropriated by the Minnesota State Legislature with money from the Legacy Amendment vote of the people of Minnesota on November 4, 2008.

 Archie D. and Bertha H. Walker Foundation

The H.E. and Helen Warren Foundation 

Wayzata Community Church logo


Wayzata Community Church

 

 

WCA Foundation logo

WCA Foundation

 

Youth Foundation logo
Greater Milwaukee Association of Realtors’ Youth Foundation